Angel Rodriguez, 21, and Mario Mediano, 19, were booked into the Tulsa County jail on first degree robbery, armed robbery, and stolen vehicle complaints. An Oklahoma court records search shows that the two men have not been formally charged at this time.
In 21 O.S. 797, first degree robbery is defined as any robbery--or taking of property from a person or in his or her presence--that is perpetrated through the threat or infliction of serious bodily injury against the victim. A conviction of first degree robbery carries a minimum sentence of 10 years in prison.
In Section 801, armed robbery is codified as Robbery or Attempted Robbery with a Dangerous Weapon or Imitation Firearm. This section reads as follows:
"Any person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons, whether the firearm is loaded or not, or who uses a blank or imitation firearm capable of raising in the mind of the one threatened with such device a fear that it is a real firearm, attempts to rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer punishment by imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary, or for a period of time not less than five (5) years, at the discretion of the court, or the jury trying the same."
The minimum penalty is the same for armed robbery whether the gun is loaded or not, real or replica. The law also provides the same minimum penalty even if the defendant is armed with "any dangerous weapon;" however, it fails to specify what constitutes a dangerous weapon.