Henry is charged as the result of an early morning attack on September 24.
[…] Family and friends may become so enraged at the idea of someone hurting their loved ones that they take matters into their own hands, expanding the circle of violence and leading to criminal assault charges against self-appointed vigilantes.
If a third party posts images without knowing the full story, and wrongfully accuses someone of a crime, the person making false claims may be sued for libel, defined in 12 O.S. § 1441 as "false or malicious unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, or effigy or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to public hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public confidence, or to injure him in his occupation, or any malicious publication as aforesaid, designed to blacken or vilify the memory of one who is dead, and tending to scandalize his surviving relatives or friends."
Truth is a defense to libel, but as anyone involved in criminal prosecution or defense understands, truth can be a slippery thing.
No one should be victimized by domestic violence. No man, woman, or child should suffer from physical, emotional, or sexual abuse.