Last summer was a bad one for Oklahoma law enforcement. At least three officers from differentbranches of law enforcement were accused of sex crimes.
[…] Cunningham was arrested and booked into the Oklahoma County jail on multiple criminal complaints:
Oklahoma's peeping tom laws make it a crime to secretly videotape someone where he or she has a reasonable expectation of privacy--for example, a bathroom, shower, or locker room. However, when the person who is secretly recorded for the sexual gratification of the viewer is a minor, the charges and the consequences become much more serious.
Under 21 O.S. § 1171(B), making a clandestine recording for illegal, lewd, or lascivious purpose is a felony:
"Every person who uses photographic, electronic or video equipment in a clandestine manner for any illegal, illegitimate, prurient, lewd or lascivious purpose with the unlawful and willful intent to view, watch, gaze or look upon any person without the knowledge and consent of such person when the person viewed is in a place where there is a right to a reasonable expectation of privacy, or who publishes or distributes any image obtained from such act, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony. The violator shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term of not more than five (5) years, or by a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment."
Obviously, a felony conviction and the possibility of 5 years in prison is not something to take lightly. However, sexually explicit images of anyone under the age of 18 is considered child pornography.